Grewia flava

Grewia flava

Common Names

Brandy bush (english)
Rosyntjiebos (afrikaans)
Morêtlwa (tswana)
Mureḓwa (venda)
Umhlalampunzi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family MALVACEAE
Genus Grewia
Specie flava
SA Plant Number 459.1
Basionym Grewia flava

Description

Grewia flava is a hardy, medium sized, drought resistant, deciduous shrub with blue green foliage with an asymmetrical base.

It bears abundant, yellow, scented, star-shaped flowers from October to March. When this compact shrub is in full flower it is a sight to behold.

The flowers are followed by 2 lobed, edible fruit that are irresistible to birds. Plant in a sunny spot in well-drained soil. It is a good fodder plant for cattle and game.

Size 2 to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North west, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu natal, Free state, Northern Cape 

+

Admin Notice: