Burchellia bubalina

Burchellia bubalina

Common Names

Wild Pomegranate (english)
Wildegranaat (afrikaans)
isigolwane (zulu)
umfincane (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family RUBIACEAE
Genus Burchellia
Specie bubalina
SA Plant Number 688
Basionym Burchellia bubalina

Description

Burchellia bubalina is a hardy, evergreen, beautiful shrub with attractive glossy, dark green leaves.

It bears clusters of gorgeous tubular, apricot coloured, flowers on and off throughout the year but with its main flush from August to December.

The flowers have copious nectar which attracts, birds, butterflies and other insects.

Grow in sun, semi-shade or deep shade in very well-composted soil. It flowers in the shade but flowers more profusely when grown in sunnier spots.

Makes a wonderful container plant.

Used in traditional medicine.

Size 1.5 to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: