Sterculia murex

Sterculia murex

Common Names

Lowveld Star-Chestnut (english)
Laeveldsesterkastaiing (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family STERCULIACEAE
Genus Sterculia
Specie murex
SA Plant Number 475
Basionym Sterculia murex

Description

Sterculia murex is a fairly hardy, drought resistant, mostly deciduous tree with a spreading growth form and thick ribbed grey-brown bark. 

The unusual, large palmate leaves are velvety on both sides. Waxy yellow flowers shaped like shallow cups, are borne in great bunches in spring before the leaves appear. 

These are followed by spectacular large, woody fruit covered in blunt spines, which, if fully formed, can reach a diameter of 30cm. Empty halves of the fruit make interesting ornaments. 

 Makes a fantastic specimen tree for a prime spot in the garden. Plant in sun or shade in well-drained soil. The oily nuts are much sought after by game.

Size 6 to 8m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga

Attributes

Plant Type: Tree

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: