Ochna natalitia

Ochna natalitia

Common Names

Showy Plane (english)
Pronkrooihout (afrikaans)
Mbovu (zulu)
Isibomvu (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family OCHNACEAE
Genus Ochna
Specie natalitia
SA Plant Number 481
Basionym Ochna natalitia

Description

Ochna natalitia is a hardy, semi-deciduous, large shrub with glossy leaves that flush red in spring.

This beautiful plant deserves pride of place in any garden with its profuse, sweetly scented, yellow flowers from September to December and black fruit on an enlarged red calyx.

The calyx persists for months and they look like starry red flowers.

The seeds attract so many birds to the garden that the shrub literally shivers with birds.

Plant in well-drained compost rich soil in sun or semi-shade. Makes a beautiful container plant.

Used medicinally.

Size Up to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Gauteng, North West Province
+

Admin Notice: