Heteromorpha trifoliata

Heteromorpha trifoliata

Common Names

Common Parsley Tree (english)
Gewone Pietersielieboom (afrikaans)
Muthatha-vhanna (venda)
Serethe (tswana)
Umbangandlala (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family APIACEAE
Genus Heteromorpha
Specie trifoliata
SA Plant Number 568
Basionym Heteromorpha trifoliata

Description

Heteromorpha trifoliata is a slender, very hardy, deciduous, drought resistant, fast growing tree. An attractive feature of this tree is its glossy, waxy, coppery coloured, peeling bark.

The grey-green leaves which turn yellow and red in autumn smell of parsley when crushed, hence the common name.

The graceful heads of small, yellowish flowers are borne from January to April and attract many insects which in turn attract birds.

All parts of the tree are aromatic. Ideal tree for a small garden, especially to attract birds and other wildlife.

This tree is considered to bring good luck and is used for a variety of medicinal and magical purposes.

Size 2 to 7m

Wildlife

Uses

Aromatic:

All parts of the tree are aromatic

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: