Cotyledon barbeyi

Cotyledon barbeyi

Common Names

Plakkie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Cotyledon
Specie barbeyi
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cotyledon barbeyi

Description

Cotyledon barbeyi is a hardy, evergreen, branched, succulent shrub with very variable leaves, the one we grow at Random Harvest has finger-like, fleshy leaves.

It bears masses of long-lasting, pendulous, satiny, red, tubular flowers in clusters at the tip of the flowering stalks from Mar. to Sept.They attract birds and bees.Reputed to be toxic to livestock.

This drought-hardy shrub makes a good addition to a succulent garden or rockery and is lovely in a container.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or semi-shade.

Size: 1m

Wildlife

Atracts insects and birds:

 

They attract insects and bees . Reputed to be toxic to livestock.

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: