Aloe vanbalenii

Aloe vanbalenii

Common Names

Van-balen-se-aalwyn (afrikaans)
van Balen,s Aloe (english)
icenalamatshe (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Specie vanbalenii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe vanbalenii

Description

Aloe vanbalenii is a hardy, almost stemless Aloe is one of our most distinctive Aloes with its long, twisted and recurved leaves ending in coppery-red tips that almost touch the ground when grown in the sun.

The tall (up to 1m), conical flower-spikes vary from yellow ,yellow and orange to red and are borne from June to August .The many Sunbirds, that visit to feed on the nectar, are an added attraction to its beauty.Plant in a mixed, succulent bed or rockery, raised beds or containers.

Allow them enough space to make a beautiful statement wherever they are planted.

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or light

Size: 50 cm

Wildlife

Good nectar plant:
The Sunbirds , that visit to eat its nectar ,are an added attraction to its beauty

Uses

landscaping plant:
it is a good foam plant which makes it useful in landscaping

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: