Gomphostigma virgatum

Gomphostigma virgatum

Common Names

Otterbossie (afrikaans)
River Stars (english)

Taxonomy

Family SCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Gomphostigma
Specie virgatum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Gomphostigma virgatum

Description

Gomphostigma virgatum is an extremely hardy, evergreen, water-loving, graceful perennial or shrub with small, elongated, attractive grey leaves.

It blooms profusely almost all year round with spikes of white flowers. These attract small pollinating insects to the garden.

This shrub grows well in running not stagnant, water and in a normally-irrigated garden. I have seen this pretty, delicate-looking plant anchored between rocks in a fast-flowing stream in the Free State – shows how tough it is.

Plant close together in groups for the best effect. Plant in full sun or semi-shade and prune to keep it neat.

Size: 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, N. West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, N. Cape, E. Cape, W. Cape
+

Admin Notice: