Themeda triandra

Themeda triandra

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Themeda
Specie triandra
SA Plant Number
Basionym Themeda triandra

Description

Themeda triandra is a very hardy, evergreen, tall, tufted grass with foliage in many shades of green that turn reddish when older.

The pendulous, purple-red flower spikes are most attractive from September to June. The seeds that follow are also a beautiful feature of this grass.

In nature, the presence of this grass signifies climax grassland that is in good condition. The size of this widespread grass varies greatly with the grasses from high altitude being much shorter than the coastal variety. The colour is also much more intense on the shorter grasses. It is the host plant of the Marsh and Common Hottentot Skipper butterflies. Themeda adds movement to the garden as it waves gently in the breeze.

Plant this beautiful grass in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil. As with most grasses they should be cut back once a year and if possible, burnt once every 5 years.

Size 0.5 to 1m

Wildlife

Butterfly Host Plant:
It is the host plant of the Marsh and Common Hottentot Skipper butterflies.

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, N. West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, N. Cape, E. Cape, W. Cape
+

Admin Notice: