Setaria megaphylla

Setaria megaphylla

Common Names

Broad Leaved Bristle Grass (english)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Setaria
Specie megaphylla
SA Plant Number
Basionym Setaria megaphylla

Description

Setaria megaphylla is a hardy, evergreen, shade- and moisture-loving grass that has beautiful, broad, bright-green, ribbed leaves.

Long spikes of brown seeds follow the dainty flowers that are borne from September to June. Attracts myriads of seed-eating birds to the garden. It is the host plant of various butterfly species.

As with most grasses, it should be cut back at least once a year. Even though it looks great in March, cut it back so it has time to grow a bit and look great all winter. If not pruned, it tends to fall over and look untidy in late winter and you would then need to cut it back severely.

Suitable for deep shade areas as well as normal to semi-shade areas

Size: 0,5 to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, N. West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, E. Cape, W. Cape
+

Admin Notice: