Kalanchoe sexangularis

Kalanchoe sexangularis

Common Names

Kalkoentjies (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Kalanchoe
Specie sexangularis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Kalanchoe sexangularis

Description

Kalanchoe sexangularis is a hardy, evergreen, robust, drought-resistant succulent shrublet with attractive, broad leaves that fold lengthwise and curve towards the stem.

They turn ruby-red in winter and all year round if planted in full sun, adding colour to the garden. In semi-shade, the leaves tend to be green with bright red margins.

Small, yellow, tubular flowers are borne on an erect branched flowering stem from June to November, and make a beautiful contrast with the red leaves.  

The flowers attract tiny pollinating insects to the garden.

Planted en masse, this plant makes a splendid display. An easy plant for sun or semi-shade that requires little care.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: