Eragrostis capensis

Eragrostis capensis

Common Names

Hartjiesgras (afrikaans)
Small Heart Seed Grass (english)
Umbhimbane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Specie capensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Eragrostis capensis

Description

Eragrostis capensis is a very hardy, evergreen to semi-deciduous, densely-tufted, small perennial grass. The blue-green, slender leaves have purple bases.

The flower spikes are held erect with plump, golden, heart-shaped spikelets from September to May.

This grass prefers growing in moist areas and is particularly pretty when grown around ponds. An attractive garden subject that will encourage seed-eating birds to visit the garden. A beautiful addition to a grassland garden, and one of the first grasses to green up after winter has passed. It is particularly beautiful when inter-planted with flowering bulbs.

As with all grasses it should be cut back once a year and raked to remove the thatch. Plant in sun or semi-shade in moist soil or in a normally-irrigated garden.

Size: up to 50 cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, N. West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, N. Cape, E. Cape, W. Cape
+

Admin Notice: