Pelargonium ionidiflorum

Pelargonium ionidiflorum

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Specie ionidiflorum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium ionidiflorum

Description

Pelargonium ionidiflorum is a very hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant perennial with beautiful, incised leaves.

It bears clusters of gorgeous, violet-pink flowers with wine-red markings all year round. The flowers attract insects to the garden.

Plant in a cottage garden, containers, rockeries or hanging baskets for all year-round pleasure.

It does grow in semi-shade but requires some direct sunlight during the day. Plant in well-drained, compost-rich soil. Be careful not to overwater.

Size: 30 to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

E. Cape
+

Admin Notice: