Scadoxus puniceus

Scadoxus puniceus

Common Names

Poeierkwas (afrikaans)
Paint Brush (english)
umphompho (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Scadoxus
Specie puniceus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Scadoxus puniceus

Description

Scadoxus puniceus is a very hardy, deciduous, beautiful, bulbous plant that varies hugely in size, depending on where it comes from. The large, glossy leaves have wavy margins and are speckled at the base.

It bears a large inflorescence of red, powder-puff-like flowers on a long stem, which appears before the leaves, from July to October. The bright-red berries are a beautiful feature of this plant and are much sought after by birds. Sunbirds and Weavers are known to feed on the nectar.

The bulb is extensively used as a medicinal plant.

An excellent garden and container plant for full shade or semi-shade, that requires well-drained and well-composted soil. Do not disturb the bulbs unnecessarily as it can affect flowering.

Size: 30 to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: