Ipomoea albivenia

Ipomoea albivenia

Common Names

Climbing Kapok (english)
Wildekatoen (afrikaans)
imibuzana (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family CONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Specie albivenia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Ipomoea albivenia

Description

Ipomoea albivenia is a fairly hardy, deciduous climber with thick, glossy, grey-green, heart-shaped leaves that are velvety white when young.

It has large solitary, trumpet-shaped, scented, white flowers in February and March.

The flowers open at night which means it is probably moth pollinated. The fruit is a woody capsule that bursts open to release the beautiful cotton wool-covered seeds giving it a second ‘flowering’ season.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade in very well-drained soil. Beware of over-watering.

Size climbs up to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: