Aloe tenuior

Aloe tenuior

Common Names

ikhalana (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Genus Aloe
Specie tenuior
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe tenuior

Description

Aloe tenuior is a hardy, pretty, dainty, rambling Aloe has bright red or yellow flowers.

It has long narrow sheathing leaves, crowded in a loose rosette at the tip of the branches. In cultivation it flowers freely for most of the year but mainly from May to August.

It will form large bush clumps, making it a useful landscape plant. It grows well in a normally irrigated garden. 

It will grow in full sun or semi-shade. A good ‘bee plant’ that has many traditional uses.

Size Up to 3m

Wildlife

Good bee plant:
it is a good bee plant that has many traditional uses

Uses

Landscape plant:
It forms large bush clumps ,making it a useful landscape plant

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: