Aloe cooperi

Aloe cooperi

Common Names

Cooper’s Aloe (english)
isiputumane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Specie cooperi
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe cooperi

Description

Aloe cooperi is a very hardy, stemless Aloe with long, narrow, yellow-green leaves arranged in a fan shape and distinctively keeled with white spots beneath.

It has spikes of apricot or yellow coloured, tubular flowers from December to March.

The flowers attract nectar feeding birds such as Sunbirds and White Eyes.

It grows solitary or in small groups and thrives in a variety of soil types and unusually for an Aloe, grows in marshy places.

It is also very frost tolerant and grows in cold areas.

The flowers and leaves can be cooked and eaten. A lovely garden plant and a beautiful addition to a grassland or marsh area.

Size 40 to 50cm

Wildlife

Nectar plant:
The flowers attract nectar feeding birds such as Sunbirds and White Eyes.

Uses

Edible:

The flowers and leaves can be cooked and eaten .

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: