Chloris gayana

Chloris gayana

Common Names

Rhodes Grass (english)
Rhodesgras (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Chloris
Specie gayana
SA Plant Number
Basionym Chloris gayana

Description

Chloris gayana is a hardy, evergreen very leafy tufted perennial grass.

It has finger-like (digitate) flowering heads from November to May. When it is in seed it will be regularly visited by seed eating birds.

It is very attractive when you see a stand of these grasses waving in the breeze, adding movement to the garden. It occurs naturally in moist soil and looks particularly good growing up to the edge of ponds. It will however grow well in most soils.

It is a good grazing grass and as it propagates by stolons, is great for stabilising banks. As with all grasses it should be cut back in late winter and raked to keep it healthy.

Size 0.5 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: