Lapeirousia sandersonii

Lapeirousia sandersonii

Common Names

Blou-angelier (afrikaans)
Autumn Painted Petals (english)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Lapeirousia
Specie sandersonii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Lapeirousia sandersonii

Description

Lapeirousia sandersonii is a very hardy deciduous bulbous plant with narrow pleated leaves.

It bears branched stems of spectacular mauve flowers with dark purple streaks in delicate, many flowered heads that are borne from November to March.
They attract tiny insects to the garden.

This beautiful grassland plant can be planted amongst grasses in rockeries and in containers.
You can also plant a group together in a cottage garden but make sure they are planted in an area where their beauty can be appreciated.
Plant in full sun to very light shade in well composted, well drained soil.

This plant is seldom offered for sale as seed is quite hard to come by.

Size 20cm to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga 
+

Admin Notice: