Gladiolus crassifolius

Gladiolus crassifolius

Common Names

Thick Leaved Gladiolus (english)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Gladiolus
Specie crassifolius
SA Plant Number
Basionym Gladiolus crassifolius

Description

Gladiolus crassifolius is a very hardy, deciduous, bulbous plant with erect, robust leaves that have a yellow midrib and margin and are carried in a fan (crassifolius = thick-leaved).

The tall spikes of flowers are borne mainly in spring and summer. The flower colour is very variable, but they all have a dark blotch in the throat. This is a particularly beautiful plant for a grassland garden with its rigid flowers held up above the waving grasses. The insects that visit the flowers attract birds to the garden.

Used in traditional medicine.

Plant in compost-rich soil in sun or light shade.

Size: up to 75cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: