Cunonia capensis

Cunonia capensis

Common Names

Red Alder (english)
Rooiels (afrikaans)
Umaphetu (zulu)
Umqwashube (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family CUNONIACEAE
Genus Cunonia
Specie capensis
SA Plant Number 140
Basionym Cunonia capensis

Description

Cunonia capensis is a hardy, evergreen, fast growing, small to medium sized tree.

The beautiful compound leaves have red petioles and large, red, spoon-shaped stipules that give the tree an overall reddish look and make this a beautiful foliage plant.

It blooms profusely with white, sweetly scented, upright ‘bottlebrush’ flowers from February to May that attract a myriad of insects and butterflies. The fruit attracts birds to the garden.

A handsome tree and good garden subject, which needs a cool, moist area. Suitable for containers. It makes a lovely indoor plant as well.

In harsher conditions or rocky areas it stays shrubby and small.

Size 5 to 8m

Wildlife

Uses

Container and Indoor Plant:

Good container plant.

Suitable for use as an indoor plant

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: