Plectranthus madagascariensis aliciae

Plectranthus madagascariensis aliciae

Common Names

Madagascar Spurflower (english)
Muishondblaar (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Plectranthus
Specie madagascariensis
Sub Specie aliciae
SA Plant Number
Basionym Plectranthus madagascariensis aliciae

Description

Plectranthus madagascariensis aliciae is a fairly hardy, evergreen, semi-succulent, aromatic, herbaceous plant that has attractive, variegated leaves with white margins which are carried on long trailing stems.

It bears white, mauve or purple flowers from February to November. A useful groundcover in semi-shade or shade. It makes an attractive hanging basket.

It attracts insects and butterflies and therefore also birds to the garden.

Prune back after flowering. Plant in semi-shade or shade in well-drained, well composted soil.

Used in traditional medicine.

Size Up to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: