Canthium gilfillanii

Canthium gilfillanii

Common Names

Velvet Rock-alder (english)
Fluweelklipels (afrikaans)
Serapše (n. sotho)
Mononyane (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family RUBIACEAE
Genus Canthium
Specie gilfillanii
SA Plant Number 706
Basionym Canthium gilfillanii

Description

Canthium gilfillanii is a very hardy, evergreen, drought resistant tree with interesting, angular branching patterns and beautiful silver bark.

It has small greenish flowers from August to December. which attract insects. These are followed by black, sticky seeds that are also a favorite with birds.

This upright tree is ideal for smaller gardens. Plant in groves to get the full beauty of the bark and structure of this tree. It coppices freely and is an essential component of a bush clump.

Size 3 to 7m 

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province , Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: