Calpurnia aurea

Calpurnia aurea

Common Names

Calpurnia (english)
Geelkeur (afrikaans)
Muhalika (venda)
Idywadi (xhosa)
Umkhiphampethu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Calpurnia
Specie aurea
SA Plant Number 219
Basionym Calpurnia aurea

Description

Calpurnia aurea is a hardy, evergreen, fast growing, graceful shrub or small tree with bright, emerald green foliage.

Pendulous bunches of brilliant yellow, pea-like flowers are borne from November to March although there are a few flowers throughout the year. It starts flowering at a young age. Carpenter Bees are attracted to the bright flowers.

Pruning back of the tips helps to induce flowering and ensures a compact shape. Grow in sun or semi-shade.

It is ideal in a tiny garden or courtyard and can, with age, develop interesting shapes.

It has many medicinal uses.

Size: up to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: