Ruttya fruticosa

Ruttya fruticosa

Common Names

Jammy Mouth (english)
Jêmbekkie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Ruttya
Specie fruticosa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Ruttya fruticosa

Description

Ruttya fruticosa is a fairly hardy, evergreen, beautiful rounded shrub with glossy dark green foliage.

It bears unusual, exceptionally attractive two-lipped tubular orange or yellow flowers that have a shiny black in the throat.

It blooms from spring to late summer and attracts bees, birds and butterflies.

Plant in compost rich soil – it also tolerates slightly acidic soil.

Prune back after flowering to keep in shape.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Tropical East Africa and Mozambique

+

Admin Notice: