Lippia javanica

Lippia javanica

Common Names

Fever Tea (english)
Lemoenbossie (afrikaans)
umsuzwane (zulu)
inzinziniba (xhosa)
musukudu (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family VERBENACEAE
Genus Lippia
Specie javanica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Lippia javanica

Description

Lippia javanica is a very hardy, evergreen, erect, small shrub with aromatic leaves. Small, dense spikes of white flowers are borne in the axils of leaves all year round.

The main attraction of this quite nondescript shrub is the many species of butterfly that are always hovering around it and sipping on the nectar.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade where it will tolerate a whole range of conditions.

It has many herbal uses and makes a fragrant cupboard freshener and addition to pot pourri.

It is one of the plants that wildlife chooses not to browse on.

Size 1 to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Medicinal:
Widely used in many African tribes as a herbal medicine for many ailments. Also well known to herb gardeners.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: