Freylinia tropica Blue

Freylinia tropica Blue

Common Names

Blue Honeybell Bush (english)
Blouheuningsklokkiebos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Genus Freylinia
Specie tropica
Sub Specie Blue
SA Plant Number 670.3
Basionym Freylinia tropica Blue

Description

Freylinia tropica "Blue" is a very hardy, evergreen, slender shrub that has spreading branches, smooth grey bark and shiny, bright green leaves.

It blooms profusely in late winter when little else is flowering but does bear some bright blue flowers throughout the year.

It makes a good screen plant and can be clipped into a formal hedge or used in an informal hedge. It also makes a beautiful container plant.

It grows in sun or semi-shade.

Attracts insects and butterflies to the garden.

Size 1 to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: