Aloe marlothii

Aloe marlothii

Common Names

Mopane Aloe (english)
Bergaalwyn (afrikaans)
Mokgopha (xhosa)
Tshikhopa (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Specie marlothii
SA Plant Number 29.5
Basionym Aloe marlothii

Description

Aloe marlothii is a very hardy, large, upright, single-stemmed Aloe with a rosette of large, fleshy, thorny leaves. The beard of dried leaves is an attractive feature of this plant.

The horizontally branched spikes of tubular orange, red or bicoloured flowers with protruding dark stamens are borne from May to August. The flowers attract many species of birds and butterflies to the garden.

Excellent accent plant. Plant in well-drained soil in a rockery, succulent bed or as a feature of a grassland garden. This is the typical, tall, standard Aloe seen on rocky ridges on the Highveld. Used medicinally.

Size 2 to 5m

Wildlife

Insects:
Many species of bees attracted by the pollen and nectar
Birds:
Nectar rich flowers attract many birds, particularly sunbirds

Uses

Accent / form plant:
Striking addition to rock gardens, succulent gardens, grassland gardens
Traditional medicine:
Used medicinally for both humans and animals to treat intestinal parasites (for livestock it is used on external parasites as well).  It is also used by humans as a purgative and as an aid in weaning.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: