Trichilia dregeana

Trichilia dregeana

Common Names

Forest Mahogany (english)
Bosrooiessenhout (afrikaans)
Mutuhu (venda)
Umkhuhlu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family MELIACEAE
Genus Trichilia
Specie dregeana
SA Plant Number 300
Basionym Trichilia dregeana

Description

Trichilia dregeana is a fairly hardy, magnificent, large, evergreen tree with a rounded crown of very dark green, glossy leaves.

It has large creamy-white, velvety, sweetly scented flowers in October and November Pale, pinkish-green fruit capsules split to reveal large, black and scarlet seeds.

The flowers attract bees and butterflies and the seeds are edible and much loved by birds. Protect from frost when young and plant in sun or shade.

Makes an excellent indoor container plant and is a useful addition to a forest garden.

The tree produces oil for soap and cosmetics and is used extensively for medicinal purposes. The timber is pink.

Size 10 to 30m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: