Schrebera alata

Schrebera alata

Common Names

Wild Jasmine (english)
Wildejasmyn (afrikaans)
Mulingwi (venda)
Umshishane Wehlanzi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family OLEACEAE
Genus Schrebera
Specie alata
SA Plant Number 612
Basionym Schrebera alata

Description

Schrebera alata is a fairly hardy, evergreen, scrambling shrub or small tree that branches low and has a sparse narrow crown. The dark green compound leaves have a winged main vein and are so glossy as to be almost mirror-like. Clusters of lovely scented waxy pink and white flowers with tufts of purplish hair are borne form October to February followed by pear-shaped capsules enclosing seeds with papery wings. The flowers attract tiny insects. Prune into a standard to create a very decorative tree for a semi-shade position. Lovely tree for a small garden where it can be planted in clusters to form a forest effect. Size 4 to 8m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: