Rhus gerrardii

Rhus gerrardii

Common Names

Drakensberg Karee (english)

Taxonomy

Family ANACARDIACEAE
Genus Rhus
Species gerrardii
SA Plant Number 384.1
Basionym Rhus gerrardii

Description

Rhus gerrardii is a very hardy, drought resistant, small, deciduous tree with a graceful drooping habit.

It occurs in mountain areas, often along riverbanks. Small yellowish flowers (male and female flowers on separate plants, therefore only female plants bear fruit) are clustered along the branches from October to February.

 These are followed by large, attractive bunches of fruit from November to June. The fruit is so heavy it gives the tree a weeping form and appearance which is most attractive. A lovely shade tree for a small garden.

It can also be planted in quite wet areas.

Attracts birds to the garden. 

 Size 2 to 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: