Cyrtanthus mackenii Venus

Cyrtanthus mackenii Venus

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Cyrtanthus
Species mackenii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyrtanthus mackenii Venus

Description

This hardy, delicate looking, evergreen, clump-forming, bulbous plant has attractive, glossy, dark-green, narrow, strap-like leaves. In winter it bears umbels of scarlet tubular flowers that are carried on long stalks. The flowers attract masses of insects.

It is a beautiful addition to any garden and makes a wonderful container subject. Plant as a border or even in a raised bed.

It prefers semi-shade and sandy well-drained soil.

Size: to 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Lovely container plant for semi-shade areas.
  • Beautiful as a border plant or addition to a shady or semi-shade rock garden.

Distribution

Garden hybrid

+

Admin Notice: