Englerophytym magaliesmontanum

Englerophytym magaliesmontanum

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family SAPOTACEAE
Genus Englerophytym
Species magaliesmontanum
SA Plant Number 581
Basionym Englerophytym magaliesmontanum

Description

Englerophytum magalismontanum is a hardy, evergreen small to medium sized slow growing tree that is mostly multistemmed. It has smooth, greyish bark. The leathery young leaves are a lovely bronze colour and turn glossy, blue-green with a waxy bloom as they mature. This bloom gives the tree a silvery look.

The small, brownish-pink star-shaped flowers have a musty smell and are clustered along the stems from June to December. They are followed by delicious, edible bright red berries also borne densely clustered along the stems hence the common name Stamvrug (stem fruit).It is host to Boisduval's False Acraea butterfly and the fruit is relished by birds and other wildlife.

It grows particularly well in rocky situations. It is normally a large shrub except in forested areas where it can reach 10 to 15m.

A delicious jam or syrup can be made from the fruit. It also has many medicinal uses.

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 3 to 4m

Wildlife

Wildlife Garden addition:

Fruit and flowers attract a host of birds and insects to the garden.

Butterfly Host Plant:

Host to Boisduval's False Acraea butterfly

Uses

Landscaping:

Interesting addition to rocky areas of the garden.

Culinary:

Tasty, edible fruit often used to make jam.

Medicinal:

Used in traditional medicine.

Distribution

Gauteng, North-West, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, KwaZulu-Natal.

+

Admin Notice: