Crassula pellucida marginalis

Crassula pellucida marginalis

Common Names

Trailing Crassula (english)
Rankplakkie (afrikaans)
inyamayamakhwenkwe (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Species pellucida
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula pellucida marginalis

Description

Crassula pellucida subsp. marginalis is a fairly hardy, beautiful, low growing, mounding and creeping succulent that has delicate almost lime green leaves with red margins and red petioles.

It bears starry flowers which attract insects. This decorative plant makes an excellent ground cover and container plant as well as looking good planted in amongst rocks.

It grows in sun or shade making it useful for areas that are sometimes in shade and sometimes in sun.

Size: up to 10cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: