Dissotis princeps

Dissotis princeps

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family MELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Dissotis
Species princeps
SA Plant Number
Basionym Dissotis princeps

Description

Dissotis princeps is a fairly hardy soft herbaceous shrub that has gorgeous mauve or white flowers in summer and autumn.Its stems are angular when young and the whole plant is covered in short, bristly hairs.

It is a must for any kind of water garden, planted in damp soil e.g. in the overflow from a pond or beside a stream. It can be planted in the regular garden or herbaceous border but to perform at its best it must be well-watered.

It makes a good container plant but must be well fed and well watered.For best results prune back hard in winter and make sure it has sufficient water.

1.5 to 3 m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo

+

Admin Notice: