kyllinga alba

kyllinga alba

Common Names

White Button Sedge (english)
Witbiesie (afrikaans)
mokotsoai-oa-litsoene( (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family CYPERACEAE
Genus kyllinga
Species alba
SA Plant Number
Basionym kyllinga alba

Description

Kylinga alba is an extremely hardy, sedge with a basal, grass-like tuft of bright green leaves.

The clustered white flower head is carried on a long slender stem and has long green bracts. The flowers are borne in summer.

Even though it is a sedge it does not thrive in wet areas but does tolerate moist or dry conditions.

A pretty addition to a grassland garden. Traditionally used to make beer strainers.

Size: 30 to 45cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Northen Cape, Eastern Cape 

+

Admin Notice: