Aristida congesta congesta

Aristida congesta congesta

Common Names

Tassel Three Awn (english)
Katstertteekgras (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species congesta
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aristida congesta congesta

Description

Aristida congesta subsp. congesta is a very hardy, delicate, perennial, tufted grass with long white hairs where the leaf meets the stem.

It bears compact spikelets at the tips of the stems from Dec. to Jun.This tough pioneer grass can be used to stabilise soil or cover bare patches to protect the soil. It is pretty planted amongst flowering plants in a meadow garden or in a grassland garden.

It is unfussy about the soil type it is planted in and will thrive in all but waterlogged soils. As with all grasses it should be cut back once a year and raked to remove the thatch.

Size: Flowering stem up to 90cm

Wildlife

Uses

stabilise soil:

This tough pioneer grass can be used to stabilise soil or cover bare patches to protect the soil.

meadow garden:

It is pretty planted amongst flowering plants in a meadow garden or in a grassland garden.

Distribution

 Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: