Panicum maximum

Panicum maximum

Common Names

Guinea Grass (english)
Buffelsgras (afrikaans)
ubabe (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Panicum
Species maximum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Panicum maximum

Description

Panicum maximum is a very hardy, evergreen, clump-forming, robust, densely-leafy, perennial grass. It bears delicate, flowering stems of tiny creamy-coloured seeds with purple sheaths.

From September to March it produces flowers and seeds that the seed-eating birds go mad for. A must for a bird garden as both food and nesting-material plant. It is the host plant of the Eyed Brown butterfly. An excellent grazing grass.

Plant around ponds, in a grassland or even under trees, where it grows well in shade, semi-shade or sun. Cut back to 5 to 10cm above ground level in winter and remove the thatch.

Wildlife

Seed-eating birds:

From September to March it produces flowers and seeds that the seed-eating birds go mad for. A must for a bird garden as both food and nesting-material plant.

Butterfly host plant:

It is the host plant of the Eyed Brown butterfly.

Uses

Grazing grass:

An excellent grazing grass.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: