Barleria obtusa White

Barleria obtusa White

Common Names

Bushviolet (english)
Bosviooltjie (afrikaans)
idololenkonyane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Barleria
Species obtusa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Barleria obtusa White

Description

Barleria obtusa 'White' is a hardy, evergreen, small, drought resistant, herbaceous shrublet that tends to sprawl.

It blooms profusely with white flowers in autumn and has a few flowers most of the year round. It is a butterfly host plant, as well as being heavily browsed by both stock and game animals.

It grows well in sun or semi-shade but blooms more profusely in the sun.

Prune back hard after flowering to keep it in shape and encourage flowering the next season.

Size: 30 to 75cm

Wildlife

Butterflies:

The Bushviolet is a host plant to butterflies.

Stock & Game animals:

The plant is heavily browsed by both stock and game animals.

Uses

Distribution

North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: