Chlorophytum comosum

Chlorophytum comosum

Common Names

Hen-and-chickens (english)
Hen-met-kuikens (afrikaans)
iphamba (zulu)
ujejane (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Chlorophytum
Species comosum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Chlorophytum comosum

Description

Chlorophytum comosum is a fairly hardy, evergreen, tufted perennial with swollen roots and strap-like, bright-green leaves in a basal rosette.

White starry flowers adorn an arching flowering stem throughout the year. The tuft of leaves at the tip of each flowering stem roots where it touches the ground.

The 'kuikens' are gorgeous in flower arrangements.

An ideal plant for dry shade areas under trees, in a mixed bed or in hanging baskets. They thrive in dark areas under trees although they tolerate some sun as well.

Water regularly and prune back quite severely when it looks scruffy, and it will come back beautifully.

As the leaves are soft, keep them out of high traffic areas.

Size: up to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: