Dichrostachys cinerea

Dichrostachys cinerea

Common Names

Sickle Bush (english)
Sekelbos (afrikaans)
uGagane (zulu)
Keye (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Dichrostachys
Species cinerea
SA Plant Number 190
Basionym Dichrostachys cinerea

Description

Dichrostachys cinerea is a hardy, deciduous, multi-stemmed shrub or small tree with fine feathery Acacia-like leaves and rough fissured bark. The small tough branchlets end in sharp points.

It bears beautiful, elongated, puffball, bi-coloured, pink and yellow pendulous flowers from September to February. It then produces distinctive sickle shaped pods that are coiled into each other.

This plant will quickly grow into dense stands in disturbed areas, where its nitrogen fixing ability will help restore the soil. Use as a small specimen tree where its shape and flowers will delight you or create beautiful bonsai with this plant. It also makes a great addition to a barrier planting.

Plant this drought-resistant plant in full sun or partial shade and prune regularly to keep in shape.

Size: 3 to 7 meter.

Wildlife

Uses

Soil restoration:

This plant quickly grow into dense stands in disturbed areas where its nitrogen fixing ability will help restore the soil.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State

+

Admin Notice: