Euphorbia lydenburgensis

Euphorbia lydenburgensis

Common Names

Lydenburg-Naboom (english)

Taxonomy

Family EUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species lydenburgensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Euphorbia lydenburgensis

Description

Euphorbia lydenburgensis is a hardy, evergreen, much-branched spiny succulent shrub which develops a flat crown. It has 4-angled, thin, greenish yellow branchlets with dark-brown spines running along the ridges.

It bears small, bright yellow flowers, also along the ridges with the spines from September to November. The flowers attract tiny pollinating insects.

Plant in a succulent bed, rockery or container. It requires well-drained soil and place in sun or very light dappled shade.

Size: 0.6 to 1.5 meter.

Wildlife

Pollinating insects:

The bright yellow flowers attract tiny pollinating insects.

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga - endemic Steenkampsberg, the Blyde River Canyon and the adjacent Olifants River Gorge

+

Admin Notice: