Manilkara mochisia

Manilkara mochisia

Common Names

Lowveld Milkberry (english)
Laeveldmelkbessie (afrikaans)
munamba (venda)
umnqambo (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family SAPOTACEAE
Genus Manilkara
Species mochisia
SA Plant Number 587
Basionym Manilkara mochisia

Description

Manilkara mochisia is a fairly hardy, deciduous tree with a crooked stem that starts branching quite low. The bark is dark blackish brown. Glossy, leathery, bicoloured leaves are clustered in rosettes at the tips of the branches and are an attractive feature.

The greenish yellow, sweetly scented flowers are clustered at the base of the leaves on long drooping stalks from September to November. The flowers attract many insects but are particularly good bee food. The edible, juicy fruits turn yellow when they are ripe. The fruit is much sought after by both people and wildlife.

The hard, heavy wood is used to make household implements.

Plant as a dense shade tree in a sunny or semi-shade position.

Size: 3 - 15 meter.

Wildlife

Insects:

The flowers attract many insects, especially bees.

:

The fuit is sought after by wildlife.

Uses

Wood:

The hard, heavy wood is used to make household implements.

Fruit:

The fruit is sought after by humans and wildlife.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: