Nerine bowdenii

Common Names

Large Pink Nerine (english)
Grootpienknerina (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Nerine
Species bowdenii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Nerine bowdenii

Description

Nerine bowdenii is a very hardy, rare, deciduous bulbous plant with bright green, strap-like leaves.

The impressive umbels made up of a flare of large pink flowers are carried well above the plant and appear in late summer and autumn. They make wonderful cut flowers.

You can create beautiful containers with this bulb as they enjoy being crowded together. Plant in well-drained soil in garden beds or a rockery in an east facing position where they get morning sun and afternoon shade. They also require regular watering.

Size: up to 70cm

Wildlife

Uses

Cut flower:

Make wonderful cut flowers.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: