Thunbergia alata Colorado Glow

Thunbergia alata Colorado Glow

Common Names

Black-eyed Susan (english)
Swartoognooi (afrikaans)
isiphondo (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Thunbergia
Species alata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Thunbergia alata Colorado Glow

Description

Thunbergia alata Orange, Pink, Yellow, Colorado Glow is a hardy, evergreen, twining climber that has attractive, bright-green, heart-shaped leaves.

Throughout the year, but particularly in summer and autumn, it produces masses of orange, pink, yellow or 'colorado glow' trumpet-shaped flowers with a dark, purple-brown tube. These flowers attract tiny insects to the garden. Both pink and yellow forms of this plant are available.

This useful plant can be used as a groundcover, to cover a fence, climb a trellis, to tumble over a terraced wall or out of a hanging basket. When in flower this is an exceptionally attractive plant for semi-shade or shady areas.

Prune back quite hard once a year to encourage flowering.

It is fast-growing and requires well-drained soil and only moderate water.

Size: 1 to 4 meters or as tall as the support.

Wildlife

Insects:

The flowers attract tiny insects to the garden.

Uses

:

Attractive plant for semi-shade or shady areas that can cover a fence, trellis or tumble over terraced wall.

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: