Senecio tamoides Variegated

Senecio tamoides Variegated

Common Names

Canary Creeper (english)
Kanarieklimop (afrikaans)
ihlozi elikhulu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Senecio
Species tamoides
SA Plant Number
Basionym Senecio tamoides Variegated

Description

Senecio tamoides 'Variegated' is a hardy, semi-succulent climber that grows in semi-shade or sun. It is evergreen and has lovely glossy, subtle pale-yellow, and green large leaves.

Huge flower heads of bright yellow daisy-like flowers are borne from March to July, are sweetly scented and attract insects to the garden.

Used medicinally.

It makes a beautiful container plant and is beautiful cascading over retaining walls or create a gorgeous climber. Once a year, they should be pruned lightly to keep them looking neat and tidy.

This easy beautiful plant is best planted in semi shade.

Size: Up to 4 meters

Wildlife

Insects:

Sweetly scented yellow flowers attract insects to the garden.

Uses

Medicinal:

Used widely in traditional medicine.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, KwaZulu Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo

+

Admin Notice: