Ruschia lineolata

Ruschia lineolata

Common Names

Beesvygie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Ruschia
Species lineolata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Ruschia lineolata

Description

Ruschia lineolata is a hardy, small, evergreen succulent plant that forms matted cushions. It is very drought tolerant.

It bears beautiful purple flowers with striped petals which are about 2cm in diameter. Their brilliant flowers are borne in winter. The flowers attract a whole host of insects which in turn attract wildlife to the garden.

Their round cushion-shape make them ideal container plants. Mass plant in terraces, rock gardens and mixed beds. They can also be planted to help stabilize soil.

Plant in full sun and be careful not to overwater.

Size: Up to 10cm

Wildlife

Insects:

The flowers attracts a host of insects which in turn attracts wildlife to the garden.

Uses

Stabilize soil:

They can be planted to stabilize soil.

Distribution

Northern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: