Ruschia hamata

Ruschia hamata

Common Names

Beesvygie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Ruschia
Species hamata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Ruschia hamata

Description

Ruschia hamata is a very hardy, small, evergreen succulent shrublet with small warty leaves. The slightly woody stems give it a weeping shape when cascading over rocks or the edge of a retaining wall. It is very drought tolerant.

It bears such massed flowers that one cannot see the leaves. The beautiful fuchsia pink, glistening flowers adorn the plant in late spring and early summer. The flowers attract a whole host of insects which in turn attract wildlife to the garden. Plant a few together to maximize the show of flowers.

Use in terraces, rock gardens and mixed dry succulent bed. With its cascading habit it is beautiful in a container.

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil and be careful not to overwater.

Size: 15 to 20cm

Wildlife

Insects:

The flowers attracts a lot of insects which in turn attract wildlife to the garden.

Uses

Landscaping:

Use in terraces, rock gardens and mixed dry succulent beds.

Distribution

Gauteng

+

Admin Notice: