Rhoicissus digitata

Rhoicissus digitata

Common Names

Baboon grape (english)
Bobbejaandruif (afrikaans)
isiNwazi (zulu)
isaQoni (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family VITACEAE
Genus Rhoicissus
Species digitata
SA Plant Number 456.2
Basionym Rhoicissus digitata

Description

Rhoicissus digitata is a hardy, evergreen, robust, woody climber that has attractive foliage. The three or five-partite glossy leaves have russet colored new growth and tendrils for climbing. It can climb up to 10 meters or more or make a mounding shrub about 1.5 meter tall.

The clusters of small inconspicuous yellow-green flowers are borne from January to April. These are followed by large bunches of red brown to purple berries which are edible. The flowers and fruit attract many insects, moths and birds.

The leaves are browsed by game.

It can be used to cover pergolas, along fences as a screen or even as a ground cover. Prune once a year to keep in shape.

Plant in semi-shade or sun in compost rich soil.

Size up to 10m.

Wildlife

Game:

The leaves are browsed by game.

Insects:

The flowers attract many insects and moths.

Birds:

The fruit attract many birds.

Uses

Pergolas:

This climber can be used to cover pergolas

Screen:

Can be used along fences as a screen.

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: