Plectranthus saccatus Purple

Common Names

Stoep Jacaranda (english)
Stoepjakaranda (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Plectranthus
Species saccatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Plectranthus saccatus Purple

Description

Plectranthus saccatus 'Purple' is a fairly hardy, evergreen, fast-growing perennial, with pale lime-green leaves.

It has massed sprays of purple flowers in autumn. It looks beautiful when planted in groups and makes an excellent container plant. A white flowered form is also cultivated. Cut back after flowering to keep it looking neat.

It attracts insects and butterflies and therefore also attracts insectivorous birds to the garden.

It should be planted in light shade in well-drained, well-composted soil and watered well in summer.

Wildlife

Insects and butterflies:

Attracts insects and butterflies to the garden and therefore also attracts insectivorous birds.

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: